The sleep lab employee will spend time with the patient showing him/her how to (i) use the CPAP, (ii) clean the disposables, and (iii) change out the disposables. The DME supplier may want to compensate the sleep lab for the education/set-up services. If the DME supplier is compensating the sleep lab for such services, and if at least some of the patients are covered by Medicare, the supplier needs to be aware of the federal laws governing such an arrangement.
Applicable Law
CPAP Payment Prohibition
The CPAP Payment Prohibition (“Prohibition”), 42 C.F.R. § 424.57, states: “No Medicare payment will be made to the supplier of a CPAP device if that supplier, or its affiliate, is directly or indirectly the provider of the sleep test used to diagnose the beneficiary with obstructive sleep apnea. This prohibition does not apply if the sleep test is an attended facility-based polysomnogram.” An “affiliate” is a “a person or organization that is related to another person or organization through a compensation arrangement or ownership.”