Applicable Laws
[…] The plan must provide assurances that the State meets applicable requirements of the following statute and regulations:
(1) Section 1903(m) of the Act, for MCOs and MCO contracts.
(2) Section 1905(t) of the Act, for PCCMs and PCCM or PCCM entity contracts.
(3) Section 1932(a)(1)(A) of the Act, for the State’s option to limit freedom of choice by requiring beneficiaries to receive their benefits through managed care entities.
(4) This part, for MCOs, PCCMs, and PCCM entities.
(5) Part 434 of this chapter [containing requirements for contracts and subcontracts], for all contracts.
(6) Section 438.4, for payments under any risk contracts, and § 447.362 of this chapter for payments under any nonrisk contracts.
42 C.F.R. § 438.66 requires the State to monitor its managed care programs:
(a) General requirement. The State agency must have in effect a monitoring system for all managed care programs.
(b) The State’s system must address all aspects of the managed care program, including the performance of each MCO, PIHP, PAHP, and PCCM entity (if applicable) in at least the following areas:
(1) Administration and management.
(2) Appeal and grievance systems.
(3) Claims management.
(4) Enrollee materials and customer services, including the activities of the beneficiary support system.
(5) Finance, including medical loss ratio reporting.
(6) Information systems, including encounter data reporting.
(7) Marketing.
(8) Medical management, including utilization management and case management.
(9) Program integrity.
(10) Provider network management, including provider directory standards.
(11) Availability and accessibility of services, including network adequacy standards.
(12) Quality improvement.
(13) Areas related to the delivery of LTSS not otherwise included in paragraphs (b)(1) through (12) of this section as applicable to the managed care program.
(14) All other provisions of the contract, as appropriate.
In addition, the State must collect data from its monitoring activities to improve its managed care program, including “provider complaint and appeal logs.”[3] A DME supplier that believes an MMCP is not meeting certain standards (e.g., network adequacy standards, medical management) may need to complain through the state. 42 C.F.R. § 438.68(c) requires states to consider