Applicable Laws
[…] Managed Medicaid Plans under section 1915(b) are sometimes referred to as “freedom-of-choice” waivers, and managed Medicaid plans under section 1915(c) are often referred to as “home and community-based care” waivers.
Managed Medicaid plans must conform with 42 C.F.R. § 438.50 unless the plan is (i) part of a demonstration project under section 1115(c) of the Social Security Act, or (ii) granted under a Section 1915(b) of the Social Security Act.[2] 42 C.F.R. § 438.50(c) requires that:
The plan must provide assurances that the State meets applicable requirements of the following statute and regulations:
(1) Section 1903(m) of the Act, for MCOs and MCO contracts.
(2) Section 1905(t) of the Act, for PCCMs and PCCM or PCCM entity contracts.
(3) Section 1932(a)(1)(A) of the Act, for the State’s option to limit freedom of choice by requiring beneficiaries to receive their benefits through managed care entities.
(4) This part, for MCOs, PCCMs, and PCCM entities.
(5) Part 434 of this chapter [containing requirements for contracts and subcontracts], for all contracts.
(6) Section 438.4, for payments under any risk contracts, and § 447.362 of this chapter for payments under any nonrisk contracts.
42 C.F.R. § 438.66 requires the State to monitor its managed care programs:
(a) General requirement. The State agency must have in effect a monitoring system for all managed care programs.