Applicable Laws
[…] It appears that a contract dispute between a DME supplier and MMCP will not implicate federal Medicaid laws unless the contract violation pertains to a requirement that the state is required to meet as a part of offering a managed Medicaid program. There is not a set regulatory process for the DME supplier to pursue such claims.
Applicable Laws
States may implement managed Medicaid programs using managed care organizations under three federal statutes. Section 1932(a) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a), provides:
(1) Use of Medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers.—
(A) In general.—Subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, and notwithstanding paragraph (1), (10)(B), or (23)(A) of section 1902(a), a State—
(i) may require an individual who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this title to enroll with a managed care entity as a condition of receiving such assistance (and, with respect to assistance furnished by or under arrangements with such entity, to receive such assistance through the entity), if—
(I) the entity and the contract with the State meet the applicable requirements of this section and section 1903(m) or section 1905(t), and
(II) the requirements described in the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection are met; and
(ii) may restrict the number of provider agreements with managed care entities under the State plan if such restriction does not substantially impair access to services.[1]
An MMCP may not discriminate against an enrollee based on health status and must cover certain services that are “immediately required,” as Section 1903(m) provides in relevant part: