“Substantially all” has been
[…] A financial relationship, for purposes of the Stark law, includes the physician’s or immediate family member’s ownership or investment interest in the entity or a compensation arrangement between the physician or immediate family member and the entity. 42 U.S.C. 1395nn(a)(2).
Despite this general prohibition on referrals, several exceptions exist that permit a physician to make referrals for the provision of DHS to an entity in which the physician has an ownership or investment interest. 42 U.S.C. 1395nn(d). These exceptions include the rural provider exception, which applies to referrals made by physicians with an ownership or investment interest in an entity, but only to those referrals for “designated health services furnished in a rural area…if…substantially all of the designated health services furnished by the entity are furnished to individuals residing in such a rural area…” 42 U.S.C. 1395nn(d)(2); see also 42 C.F.R. 411.356(c)(1).
“Substantially all” has been defined to mean “not less than seventy-five percent” of the DHS provided to residents. 42 C.F.R. 411.356(c)(1).