In such an arrangement, the DME supplier will store CPAPs and disposables at the sleep lab
[…] One of the Stark exceptions is entitled the “Personal Services” (“PS”) exception. It is similar to the PSMC safe harbor to the AKS. Stark becomes relevant to an arrangement between a DME supplier and a sleep lab when the sleep lab is owned by a physician who refers Medicare/Medicaid patients to the sleep lab for sleep tests.
CPAP Payment Prohibition
The CPAP Payment Prohibition (“Prohibition”), 42 C.F.R. § 424.57, states: “No Medicare payment will be made to the supplier of a CPAP device if that supplier, or its affiliate, is directly or indirectly the provider of the sleep test used to diagnose the beneficiary with obstructive sleep apnea. This prohibition does not apply if the sleep test is an attended facility-based polysomnogram.” An “affiliate” is a “a person or organization that is related to another person or organization through a compensation arrangement or ownership.”