The Medicare processing manual and the Code of Federal Regulations require an AOB to include a beneficiary’s signature when requesting payment. See 42 CFR § 424.36(a).
Specifically, the beneficiary’s signature needs to either be on a physical claim form or other form that “contains adequate notice to the beneficiary that the purpose of the signature is to authorize a provider . . . to submit a claim to Medicare . . ..” Id.. Thus, when submitting a payment request for a Medicare claim, the beneficiary may either sign the form itself or the DME supplier may keep a signed statement by the beneficiary on file.