AMARILLO, TX – Assume that ABC Medical Equipment, Inc. (“ABC”) is 100% owned by John Smith. Assume that Smith also owns 50% of XYZ Medical Equipment, Inc. (“XYZ”) and 25% of DEF Medical Equipment, Inc. (“DEF”). Lastly, assume that, pursuant to a series of aggressive audits, ABC gets hit with recoupment demands that ABC simply cannot meet. What happens to ABC and what effect will such nonpayment have on XYZ and DEF?
Failing to pay a recoupment obligation is grounds for revocation of ABC’s PTAN. Such a revocation may affect XYZ and DEF. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(f) states that “[w]hen a provider or supplier is revoked from the Medicare program, CMS automatically reviews all other related Medicare enrollment files that the revoked provider or supplier has an association with (for example, as an owner or managing employee) to determine if the revocation warrants an adverse action of the associated Medicare provider or supplier.”