42 CFR §424.57(a) defines “affiliate” as “a person or organization that is related to another person or organizatio
[…] Even though the PAP LCD only states that “[t]here must be documentation that the beneficiary had a sleep test, prior to Medicare fee-for-service enrollment, that meets the Medicare AHI/RDI coverage criteria in effect at the time that the beneficiary seeks Medicare coverage of a replacement PAP device and/or accessories” which could be read to allow relying on a HST performed by an affiliate of the supplier, 42 CFR 424.57(f) explicitly states that “No Medicare payment will be made to the supplier of a CPAP device if that supplier, or its affiliate, is directly or indirectly the provider of the sleep test used to diagnose the beneficiary with obstructive sleep apnea. This prohibition does not apply if the sleep test is an attended facility-based polysomnogram.” Therefore, notwithstanding the looser language in the LCD, federal regulation prohibits payment for the device if the supplier, or its affiliate, performed the qualifying HST.
AAHomecare’s Retail Work Group