42 CFR §424.57(a) defines “affiliate” as “a person or organization that is related to another person or organizatio
[…] Now let’s switch gears and talk about a home sleep test (“HST”) as opposed to the Medicare patient spending the night at the sleep lab. If a DME supplier has a properly structured financial relationship with a sleep lab, and if the sleep lab sends the Medicare patient an HST device to conduct an HST, and if the Medicare patient tests positive for OSA, and if the treating physician orders a CPAP for the Medicare patient, then the DME supplier cannot furnish the CPAP to the Medicare patient. 42 CFR §424.57(f) states:
(f) Payment prohibition. No Medicare payment will be made to the supplier of a CPAP device if that supplier, or its affiliate, is directly or indirectly the provider of the sleep test used to diagnose the beneficiary with obstructive sleep apnea. This prohibition does not apply if the sleep test is an attended facility-based polysomnogram.
42 CFR §424.57(a) defines “affiliate” as “a person or organization that is related to another person or organization through a compensation arrangement or ownership.”
But now let us look at a third scenario. Assume that a DME supplier has a properly structured financial relationship with a sleep lab.